| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1983 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Gene Brimmer |
| Registration: | N9038D |
| MSN: | 6176 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2353 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alzada, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING AFTER THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT SAID THE LANDING WAS A LITTLE HARD AND THATHE HIT A BUMP WHICH BROKE THE LEFT SHOCK CORD. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO FAIL THE GEAR BUT THAT IT WAS FATIGUED FROM OPERATING OUT OF UNIMPROVED LANDING SITES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA205
Location