ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38106
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-1985 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | Raco Helicopters |
Registration: | N176FJ |
MSN: | 760237 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Belmar, NJ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Point Pleasant , NJ (MRG) |
Destination airport: | Belmar, NJ (BLM) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF & LANDING PRACTICE FOR A PRE-SOLO PLT THE CFI SAW A HELICOPTER, N176FJ, APPROACHING THE ARPT. N4956B, AT THE TIME OF 1ST SIGHTING, WAS ON A LEFT BASE FOR RWY 3. THE ROTORCRAFT APPARENTLY DID NOT SEE N4956B OR HEAR ANY RADIO CALLS AT THIS UNCONTROLLED ARPT. THE ROTORCRAFT CAME FROM THE SOUTH TO HOVER OVER A POSITION NEAR THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY BY RWY 3. THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING & N4956B WAS LIFTING OFF AFTER A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WHEN IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE HELICOPTER. WHEN THE CFI WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT HE STATED THAT THEY WERE CAUGHT IN THE HELICOPTERS ROTOR VORTEX TURBULENCE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36887