Accident Cessna 152 N25593, Monday 22 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25593
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE 65 DEGREES BEFORE IT STALLED AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 250 FT WEST OF THE RWY SKIDDED ACROSS A TAXIWAY AND DID A CARTWHEEL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ON RWY 28 AND THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 20KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA402