Accident Cessna C-152 N67544, Sunday 21 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-152
Owner/operator:Aviair Flight Systems, Inc.
Registration: N67544
MSN: 15281903
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD MADE 3 SOLO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE 4TH LANDING THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED AND THEN LANDED NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1997 N67544 Ambassador Airways 0 Key West, FL sub

Location