| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1983 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan-American World Airways |
| Registration: | N69NA |
| MSN: | 46942/162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23234 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT EXPERIENCED SEVERE VIBRATIONS IN FLIGHT & MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER SHUTTING DOWN THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE. IT WAS DETERMINED IN A SUBSEQUENT TEARDOWN THAT THE SECOND STAGE HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE BLADE HAD FAILED IN FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83IA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83IA210
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 June 2007 |
N450AX |
10 Tanker Air Carrier |
0 |
19 km SW of Tehachapi, CA |
 |
sub |