Accident Piper PA-12 N3351M, Sunday 21 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3351M
MSN: 12-2210
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Xavier, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Xavier, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND IN A FIELD WHICH WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 500 FT LONG. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 4900 FT. AFTER LANDING AND ROLLING 300 FT THE PLT DECIDED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND AND THE ENGINE COUGHED AND SPUTTERED. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE ENGINE COUGHED AGAIN. AT THE END OF THE FIELD THE LANDING GEAR OF THE ACFT HIT A FENCE POST AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA194

Location