Accident Piper PA-22 TRIPACER N600A, Saturday 20 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 TRIPACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600A
MSN: 22-3
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY INTO A 4 FT DITCH AND NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING. THE PLT SAID THE 'BRAKES GAVE WAY' WHILE HE WASTAXIING DOWN RWY 17 AFTER LANDING. WHEN HE REALIZED THE BRAKES WERE NOT HOLDING HE SHUT OFF THE ENGINE BY THE MIXTURE CONTROL. TO AVOID GOING ONTO A HIWAY THE PLT TURNED LEFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR HIT A DITCH AND THE ACFTNOSED OVER. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THEY WERE SOFT AND SPONGY WHEN APPLIED. HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKED FROM THE VENT HOLE IN THE MASTER CYLINDER. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE DIAPHRAGM HAD SPLIT IN THE CYLINDER CAUSING LOSSOF FLUID AND BRAKING ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA222

Location