Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96755, Saturday 20 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Lawrence Green
Registration: N96755
MSN: 9055
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TAXIED OUT OF A PROTECTED COVE TO TAKEOFF ON THE MAIN PART OF BALCH LAKE. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE REALIZED THE WIND WAS TOO GUSTY TO BE FLYING, & ABORTED FROM APRX 30 TO 40 FT AGL. HE SAW TELEPHONE WIRES AHEAD THAT CROSSED THE LAKE & DESCENDED FASTER THAN NORMAL TO ASSURE A LANDING BEFORE THE ACFT GOT TO THE WIRES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOAT PLANE LANDED HARD & THE RIGHT FRONT STRUT FAILED. HOWEVER, THE ACFT REMAINED AFLOAT & WAS LATER TOWED TO THE SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA219