| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9261G |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO TAKE OFF ON A HOT DAY WITH A HEAVY LORD, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT PERFORM SUFFICIENTLY TO CLIMB OVER A DRAINAGE TERRACE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT BUMPED THE DRAINAGE TERRACE & CONTINUED FLYING, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING TOUCHDOWN IN A NEARBY FIELD, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. APRX 35 MI SOUTH AT PENSACOLA, FL, THE 1557 CDT TEMP WAS 95 DEG. THE DENSITY ALT AT JAY, FL WAS APRX 2400 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA211