| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1983 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AMERICAN AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9634U |
| MSN: | AA-1C-0079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2854 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C (M) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tea, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS A STUDENT ON HIS 1ST SOLO AFTER OVER 42 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION. HE FLEW OVER 28 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION AND MADE ABOUT 60 LANDINGS DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT WAS USING RWY 16. THE WIND WAS FROM 140 DEGREES AT 4 TO 6 KTS. THIS EQUATES TO A CROSSWIND COMPONENT FROM THE LEFT OF 2 KTS. THE CFI OBSERVED THE STUDENTS FIRST SOLO LANDING. HE SAID THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF TO THE LEFT DURING THE FLARE. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY, WENT INTO A DITCH AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR WHEN IT HIT THE OPPOSITE EMBANKMENT. THEN THE ACFT LANDED ON ITS NOSE AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RWY DURING FLARE BUT THE ACFT 'STARTED TO GO SIDEWAYS'. WHEN HE SAW THE GRASSTHE STUDENT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND BUT THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED AND HE PULLED THE POWER OFF BEFORE HITTING THE DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA195
Location