| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1990 |
| Time: | 14:34 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | United Aerial Advertising Inc |
| Registration: | N4190Y |
| MSN: | 337-77 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saltaire, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Moriches, NY (4NY7) |
| Destination airport: | Farmingdale, NJ (BLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN MAKING A RIGHT TURN LOW OVER THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WATER WITH THE RIGHT WING AND THE WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SANK AND WAS NEVER RECOVERED. THE PILOT DID NOT ESCAPE THE WRECKAGE PRIOR TO ITS SINKING AND HIS BODY WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE RIGHT WING WAS RECOVERED AND A FRACTURE SURFACE ON THE WING WAS ANALYZED AND IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY AN OVERSTRESS CONDITIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90FA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24097 