| Date: | Friday 19 August 1983 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Island Air Service |
| Registration: | N200VF |
| MSN: | 31-7405445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5236 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (ADQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF AT KODIAK, AK, THE WHEEL & LOWER SHAFT OF THE LEFT STRUT ASSY SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS RETRACTING THE GEAR, HE FELT A BUMP & GOT AN UNSAFE GEAR LIGHT. HE IMMEDITAELY EXTENDED THE GEAR & FLEW BY THE TOWER & WAS INFORMED THAT THE LEFT GEAR APPEARED TO BE MISSING. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO ANCHORAGE WHERE HE COULD LAND ON A FOAMED RWY. HE WAS UNABLE TO RETRACT THE GEAR. BEFORE LANDING, HE SHUT DOWN & SECURED THE LEFT ENG. THE LEFT WING RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE TOP MAIN GEAR BEARING REVEALED THAT 2 OF 4 RETAINING PINS, PN 01821-06, WERE MISSING & THE OTHER 2 WERE SHEARED OFF. AN EXAM OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETAINING PINS REVEALED THAT 2 HAD CRACKS IN THE NECK REGION. EARLIER ON THE SAME DAY OF THE INCIDENT, THE ACFT HAD AN UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD INSPECTED, REMOVED, CLEANED, GREASED & REINSTALLED ALL ACTUATING RODS & HAD ADJUSTED THE LEFT GEAR UPLOCK. THE ACFT WAS THEN RELEASED FOR A TEST FLT, ON WHICH, THE INCIDENT OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 March 2022 |
N600AB |
Agape Flights Inc |
0 |
Antoine Simon Airport (CYA/MTCA), Les Cayes |
 |
w/o |
Location