| Date: | Friday 19 August 1983 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Executive Charter |
| Registration: | N4818K |
| MSN: | P21000334 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 888 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-52OP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goldfield, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CATTLE GUARD DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD. THE PLT ELECTED THE ROAD RATHER THAN THE AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS MADE OF GRAVEL AND WAS WET AND MUDDY. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 4000 FT OF FLAT STRAIGHT ROAD AVAILABLE AND HE SET HIS ABORT DISTANCE AT ABOUT 3000 FT. THE ACFT TRAVELED 1700 FT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE CATTLE GUARD. WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS BROKEN OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA404 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA404
Location