Accident Cessna T-207A N73789, Friday 19 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-207A
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation
Registration: N73789
MSN: 20700629
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-420F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmautluak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HIS SEAT SLID BACKWARDS & HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE CONTROLS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RWY & WENT INTO A SHALLOW POND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE SEAT LATCH MALFUNCTIONED & WAS APPARENTLY NOT SECURED BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF, BUT NO BROKEN PARTS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA149

Location