Accident Cessna A 152 N47281, Friday 19 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A 152
Owner/operator:Fawell Aviation Inc.
Registration: N47281
MSN: 15283208
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (W24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING ONE RUNNING TAKEOFF AFTER FULL POWER WAS APPLIED THE PLT NOTICED THAT FULL FLAPS WERE STILL EXTENDED. WHILE RETRACTING THE FLAPS THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RWY. THE POWER WAS REDUCED AND BRAKES APPLIED BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED ON INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE TAKEOFF WAS ON RWY 10. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS BEING FROM 360 DEGREES AT6 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2010 G-CEYI Blackburn Aeroplane Company Ltd 0 Henlow RAF Station (EGWE) w/o
Bounced on landing