| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Denver |
| Registration: | N4877P |
| MSN: | 15284836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1017 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED THE GEAR SHOOK VIOLENTLY AND COLLAPSED. A WITNESS, WHO IS A CFI SAID THE ACFT LANDED AND BOUNCE ABOUT 3 TIMES AND CAME DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERSTRESS TYPE FAILURE. THE PLT WHO HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT NOTED NO DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA192