Accident Cessna TU206G N4820U, Tuesday 29 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4820U
MSN: 206-05116
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KKTN)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on a VFR cross-country flight along a planned coastal route, the private pilot obtained a weather briefing. The weather conditions along the route, which the pilot had flown several times, consisted of low ceilings and low visibility in rain and mist. AIRMETs were in effect for IFR conditions, mountain obscuration, turbulence, and low level wind shear. After departure, no distress communication was received from the pilot, and the airplane did not arrive at its destination. A search for the airplane in the U.S. and Canada was unsuccessful until four days after departure. The airplane was located about 900 feet msl on an island, 9 miles south of the departure airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were low ceilings and mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA168

Location