Accident Piper J-5 N28144, Wednesday 17 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5
Owner/operator:Paul Velsko
Registration: N28144
MSN: 5-117
Total airframe hrs:7538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED ACFT. THE PILOT LANDED ON RWY 24 AT FAIRBANKS AND DURING THE LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AND UNOCCUPIED ACFT. THE PARKED ACFT, N7830 AND N68564, RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA148

Location