Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8242L, Tuesday 16 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Marine Air Limited
Registration: N8242L
MSN: 283-8031148
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basye, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fredrick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS GIVING THE PRIVATE PLT A FAMILIARIZATION FLT. DURING AN APCH TO RWY 23 AT BASYE, VA, AT DUSK, THE ACFT GOT LOW & THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO ADD POWER. HOWEVER, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, THE ENG REPORTEDLY DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY, THEN ROLLED ACROSS A DRAINAGE LEVEE WHERE THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. LATER AFTER THE ENG WAS REPAIRED, IT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE EMERGENCY BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON & POWER WAS RESTORED. THE PLT RETURNED FOR LANDING & TURNED THE BOOST PUMP OFF ON SHORT FINAL & POWER WAS LOST AGAIN, BUT POWER WAS AGAIN RESTORED WHEN IT WAS TURNED ON. THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS REPLACED & THE ACFT WAS TEST FLOWN AGAIN & OPERATED NORMALLLY. THE FUEL PUMP THAT WAS REMOVED WAS BENCH TESTED LATER, BUT WAS FOUND TO MEET THE MANUFACTURERS SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA327

Location