| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Barre Avionics |
| Registration: | N5333B |
| MSN: | 15283830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 816 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medina, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albion, NY (9G6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR BEFORE NOSING OVER. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A PRACTICE LANDING ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE APPROACH WAS TOO HIGH SO THE PILOT MADE A STEEP DESCENT. THE AIRSPEED INCREASED BUT THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE ACFT BOUNCED. WHEN IT CAME BACK DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SKIDDED ALONG AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA215
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location