| Date: | Monday 15 August 1983 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Casa 212-200 (CASA 212) |
| Owner/operator: | Puerto Rico Inter. Airlines |
| Registration: | N429CA |
| MSN: | 262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE33110R511C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING AND ACFT STRUCTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83IA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83IA206
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 