Accident Cessna 170A N5478C, Monday 15 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5478C
MSN: 19512
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS IN WINDS THAT WERE VARIABLE AT 5 GUSTING 10 KTS. ON HIS 4TH LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN USING THE 'FULL STALL TECHNIQUE.' HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, HE TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT & RAISED THE FLAPS, THEN WITHOUT WARNING, THE ACFT BEGAN YAWING TO THE RIGHT. DESPITE RECOVERY EFFORTS, HE LOST CONTROL, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL TO LAND ON RWY 27, THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST, BUT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTED THAT IT HAD SHIFTED TO THE EAST. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, THE WIND SHIFTED BACK TOWARD THE WEST AGAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2020 N5478C 0 Baker City, Baker County, OR sub

Location