Accident Cessna A188B N53282, Monday 15 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Ark La Ag. Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N53282
MSN: 188017331
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plain Dealing, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bradley, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW FROM HIS HOME BASE TO PLAIN DEALING, LA TO ONLOAD MATERIAL FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LEG FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE GEAR LEG FAILED FROM FATIGUE WHICH WAS INITIATED BY CORROSION PITS IN A RUSTED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA381

Location