Accident Jodel D11S N722E, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D11S
Owner/operator:James A Willis
Registration: N722E
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AND SAID IT FELT LIKE HE RAN INTO STANDING WATER DURING ROLL-OUT. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND WENT THROUGH GRASS, ROCKS AND A DITCH. THE LEFT GEAR WAS PUNCHED UP THROUGH THE WING. THE RIGHT GEAR AND THE FLAPS WERE ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LTM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LTM06