Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9703U, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9703U
MSN: AA5A-0103
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E-2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keytesville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:Brookfield, MO (KBZK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER DEPARTURE HE CLIMBED TO 2000 FEET MSL, ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE FOR 2500 RPM AND LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR CRUISE FLIGHT. THE ENGINE SLOWED TO 2000 RPM SO HE SELECTED THE OPPOSITE FUEL TANK, MOVED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. HE DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE RPM DID NOT INCREASE AND THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. AS HE APPROACHED THE OPEN FIELD HE HAD SELECTED FOR LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED LOWER AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE GROUND, IMPACTING A CORN FIELD WHILE MOVING REARWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA193

Location