Accident Monnett Sonerai II N65MB, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65MB
MSN: 99
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN AIR COOLED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT TURNED TO A X-WIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & THEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OAT FIELD, BUT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH, HE MISJUDGED HIS HEIGHT & DID NOT FLARE IN TIME. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PLANE NOSED OVER. DIRT WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR & FIREWALL FUEL FILTER. ALSO, A FIBROUS MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE CONTROL PASSAGE. THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 119 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA192

Location