Accident Cessna 170A N9707A, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Frank Lachinski
Registration: N9707A
MSN: 19168
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillman, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES THE ACFT VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & LEFT BRAKE TO NO AVAIL, & THE ACFT GROUND-LOOPED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT BRAKE OUTER LINING WAS MISSING. THERE WERE TWO RIVETS MISSING & ONE RIVET HAD BROKEN. THE BACK PLATE WAS VERY RUSTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LER04

Location