Accident Pitts SPECIAL S-1C N22R, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts SPECIAL S-1C
Owner/operator:Gilbert Geisz
Registration: N22R
MSN:
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON A TURF RWY THAT WAS STILL WET DUE TO A HEAVY RAIN ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, WET GRASS & MUD ACCUMULATED IN THE MAIN WHEEL PANTS. THE PLT SAID THAT THE WHEELS SUBSEQUENTLY LOCKED UP & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS CALM. ABOUT 20 MI SOUTH A DENVER, THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 7 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA188

Location