| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1983 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80044 |
| MSN: | 1032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 271 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stow, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A NOTICEABLE LOSS OF POWER & LOWERED THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO LOSE ALTITUDE, SO HE SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE LANDING ON UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION & A SUBSEQUENT ENG RUN-UP REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FNA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FNA05