Accident Beechcraft 58 Foxstar N333KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38113

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58 Foxstar
Owner/operator:Darling, Edward C.
Registration: N333KS
MSN: TH-300
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT IN A BEECH 58 THAT HAD RECEIVED A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE (STC) FOR A COLEMILL ENTERPRISE 'FOXSTAR' CONVERSION. THE TAKEOFF WAS ON AN UNLIGHTED, UNEVEN, SHORT, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP HEARD THE AIRPLANE AND SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED FROM THE NORTH END WITH PARTIAL POWER. HE REPORTED THAT ABOUT 5 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINES SOUNDED LIKE THEY WERE AT FULL POWER AND THAT THEY SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL THE PLANE CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 100' EAST AND 225' NORTH OF THE SOUTHERN RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE PLANE HAD STALLED AND CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS EXHIBITED 'ACCORDION' CRUSH DAMAGE, AND TREES NEXT TO THE IMPACT POINT WERE UNDAMAGED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN A RETRACTED POSITION, AND THE GEAR WAS FOUND EXTENDED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY TEST (AT CAMI) SHOWED THE PILOT'S BLOOD HAD AN ETHANOL LEVEL OF 98 MG/ML (0.098%), BUT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF POSTMORTEM ETHANOL PRODUCTION. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED A LOW LEVEL OF BENZOYLECGONINE (0.272 UG/ML). ALSO, CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND PSEUDOEPHEDRINE (OVER-THE-COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINES) WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD, URINE, AND LIVER FLUID, BUT AT LEVELS THAT WOULD NOT HAVE RESULTED IN IMPAIRMENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO TAKE OFF ON AN UNLIGHTED RUNWAY, AND THE UNEVEN RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA010

Location