Accident Cessna T188C N2060J, Saturday 13 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Willmar Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N2060J
MSN: T18803350T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olivia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Olivia, MN (Y39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT CRASHED LANDED COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE CRANKSHAFT, P/N631716, HAD BROKEN IN THE CHEEK AREA BETWEEN #2 & #3 CRANK THROWS. 1 MONTH PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AFTERINSTALLING A NEW PROP THE ACFT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE WITHOUT OVERHAULING THE ENG. TCM SERV BULLETIN M71-5 (EXAMINATION OF ENGS INVOLVED IN PROP STRIKE ACCIDENTS) STATES, IN PART, THAT THE ONLY SURE METHOD OF INSPECTING FOR INTERNAL DAMAGE IS COMPLETE ENG DISASSEMBLY & MAGNETIC PARTICLE INSPECTION OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEARS, ETC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LER02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1983 N2060J Willmar Aerial Spraying, Inc. 0 Carthage, SD sub

Location