Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N896CL, Saturday 13 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Greenwood, Deborah
Registration: N896CL
MSN: MA-77
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manasses, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9GO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN 1ST & THE ACFT BOUNCED. ON THE 3RD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER EXITING THE ACFT, THE PLT SAW A SMALL FIRE UNDER THE COWLING WHICH RESULTED IN FURTHER DAMAGE BEFORE IT COULD BE EXTINGUISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA324