Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N7693S, Saturday 13 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7693S
MSN: 939-76
Total airframe hrs:556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Kent, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Lake, ME
Destination airport:Daigle Pond, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APRX 10 MIN OF FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A POTATOE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE FLOAT PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNC11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNC11