| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188L |
| Owner/operator: | Tri State Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2070J |
| MSN: | T18803360T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 741 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wahpeton, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wahpeton, ND (BWP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOOKED INSIDE THE COCKPIT DURING THE MANEUVER TO SEE HOW MUCH CHEMICAL WAS LEFT. HE SAW THE GROUND OUT OF THE CORNER OF HIS EYE AND TRIED TO AVOID THE COLLISION BUT WAS TOO LATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA190
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 July 1991 |
N2070J |
Dakota Ag Service |
0 |
Riverton, WY |
 |
sub |
Location