| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29649 |
| MSN: | 28R-7931207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1103 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vernal, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, AS THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED, THE TURBO CHARGER OVERBOOST LIGHT FLASHED ONCE & THE ENG COUGHED & QUIT. THE PLT STATED ALL GAGES WERE NORMAL UNTIL THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT WAS STILL OVER THE RWY, & THE PLT MAINTAINED 75 KTS WITH 1 NOTCH OF FLAPS. THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP ABOUT 75 FT OFF THE END OF THE PAVED RWY. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG OR TURBOCHARGER UNIT WAS FOUND. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN TIED DOWN FOUR DAYS DURING WHICHTHERE HAD BEEN NIGHTLY THUNDERSHOWERS. HOWEVER, NO WATER WAS PRESENT WHEN THE PLT DRAINED THE TANKS DURING PREFLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA197
Location