Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26468, Friday 12 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Aero Country Aviation Inc.
Registration: N26468
MSN: AA5A-0613
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST ON FINAL APCH & TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN 1ST & THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO STOP THE PORPOISE, THEN ELECTED TO GO AROUND. IN ORDER TO AVOID TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT TURNED RIGHT TO WHERE THERE WAS A CLEARING FOR A HIGHWAY. HE THEN MANEUVERED TO AVOID A BIG CAMPER & A POWER LINE, BUT BEGAN LOSING AIRSPEED. FINALLY, WHILE TURNING BACK TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING HIT A ROAD SIGN & THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA378

Location