| Date: | Friday 12 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Dawson Fine Jewelry Ltd. |
| Registration: | N2183A |
| MSN: | 22-603 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1746 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. NEITHER THE ACFT OWNER NOR THE ACFT HAD FLOWN FOR OVER 9 MONTHS. THE OWNER WAS ON A RECHECK FLT WITH A CFI FOR CURRENCY. THE OWNER HAD PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT AND FOUND NO WATER IN THE FUEL SUMPS. THE CFI DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE PREFLIGHT OR EVEN WITNESS IT BUT ACCEPTED THE OWNERS ASSESSMENT SINCE HE HAD SEEN THE OWNER PREFLT ON A PRIOR OCCASION. THE FLT PROCEEDED NORMALLY UNTIL THE CFI MADE SOME STEEP TURNS. THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE A SHORT WHILE AFTER THE TURNS WHILE THE OWNER WAS FLYING. THECFI TOOK OVER FOR THE EMERGENCY AND FAILED TO GET A RESTART SO A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL LINES AND CARBURETOR. ONE CUP OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR. THE ACFT HAS TWO 18 GALLON FUEL TANKS SITUATED IN THE WINGS LEVEL ENOUGH SO THAT WATER COULD COLLECT OVER THE ENTIRE BOTTOM WITHOUT COLLECTING AT THE FUEL OUTLET LINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA189
Location