| Date: | Friday 12 August 1983 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Tradewind Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N6110X |
| MSN: | M-2347 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa Park, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED ABOUT 1/3 TO 1/2 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY & THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END & HIT A DITCH. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES REVEALED TWO DISCREPANCIES. THE TEMP WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 108 DEG & THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 4500 FT. ALSO, THE RWY SLOPED SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA376 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA376
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 1986 |
N6110X |
Tradewind Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Vega, TX |
 |
sub |
Location