| Date: | Friday 12 August 1983 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9031F |
| MSN: | 0007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 804 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AO-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wabash, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AUTOROTATION PRACTICE, WHEN THE PILOT ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF, THE ENGINE QUIT. AN ENGINE RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED. THIS TIME LAPSE ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND A PROPER AUTOROTATION COULD NOT BE DONE IN THEREMAINING ALTITUDE. THE ACFT LANDED HARD HITTING A FARM FENCE AND ROLLING OVER. BEFORE TAKEOFF THE PILOT DID NOT TOP OFFTHE FUEL BUT ESTIMATED 15 GALLONS ABOARD. THREE DAYS AFTER THE CRASH THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE TANK OR THE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO FUEL STAINS ON THE OVERTURNED FUSELAGE. THERE DID SEEM TO BE SOME EVIDENCE OF FUEL SMELL ON THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANYTHING TO PREVENT NORMAL OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FET01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83FET01
Location