Accident Cessna 310Q N69604, Thursday 11 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Sales, Incorporated
Registration: N69604
MSN: 310Q0812
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A SLIGHT LEFT X-WIND, THE PLT PURPOSELY TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FIRST. MOMENTARILY AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE OTHER MAIN WHEEL, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. AT FIRST, THE PLT THOUGHT THE RIGHT TIRE HAD BLOWN OUT & CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN, BUT TO NO AVAIL. RUDDER & BRAKE EFFECTIVENESS DIMINISHED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK UPPER BOLT, PN NAS464P4-26, HAD FAILED. THE BOLT & BUSHING WERE RUSTY & HAD SEIZED IN THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY. ALSO, SEVERAL OTHER BOLTS & BUSHINGS THROUGHOUT THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY WERE FOUND TO BE RUSTY & HAD SEIZED. AN ANNUAL HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON 7/26/83. THE TOTAL FLT TIME ON THE ACFT SINCE THE INSPECTION WAS 20.3 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA174