| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1983 |
| Time: | 07:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Torp Air Services |
| Registration: | N6121X |
| MSN: | T-310-R 1289 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1063 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelbyville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IN (BMG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE A VOR APPROACH TO RWY 18, THEN CIRCLED TO LAND ON RWY 36. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 12, GUSTING TO 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE MADE A HARD LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY INTO APRX 6 INCHES OF MUD & WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA377 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA377
Location