Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5215X, Wednesday 10 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Glen Tilghman
Registration: N5215X
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT TO A MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP AT 4000 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE THOUGHT HIS APPROACH WAS TOO FLAT SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AT LOW ALT AND WITH 60 KTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE ACFT WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN AND THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON THE MUSKEG. DURING LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATEDAND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1981 N1829G 1 Scituate,MA w/o

Location