| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6105L |
| MSN: | 305 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1128 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bishop, CA (KBIH) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD DURING A FORCED LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR PILOT REPORTED THAT 10-15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE EXPERIENCED PITCH CONTROL PROBLEMS. HE WAS UNABLE TO TURN THE ACFT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE PILOT STATED THAT POSSIBLY HE HIT A BIRD BUT ALSO NOTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT A BOLT ON THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB LINKAGE WAS MISSING. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT ON THE LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION THE RUDDER, AILERON AND ELEVATOR CABLES WERE INSPECTED AND THE ELEVATOR BUNGEE HOUSING WAS INSPECTED AND NO DEFECTS FOUND. THIS INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED AT A TACH TIME OF 1068.3. THE TACK TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS 1127.74. NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE WAS FOUND DURING EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA381 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA381
Location