Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N29AM, Wednesday 10 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Airtex Corporation
Registration: N29AM
MSN: 32R8113057
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TAXIED SOUTHEAST ON RUNWAY 12L, THEN TURNED TO TAXI NORTHWEST ON RUNWAY 34. DURING THE TURN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A HOLE IN THE SOD. THE WIDTH OF RUNWAY 12L IS 50 FT AND THE WIDTH OF RUNWAY 34 IS 100 FT. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBST DAMAGE TO THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA373

Location