| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1983 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 4631 |
| Engine model: | CUYUNA 430D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelby Township, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FLYING LOW OVER A GRAVEL PIT AND SUDDENLY PULLED UP AND WENT INTO A DIVE. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS RUNNINGTHROUGHOUT THE MANEUVER ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE ACFT DID NOT PULL OUT OF THE DIVE AND THE ACFT DOVE INTO THE WATER. ONE WITNESS THOUGHT THE WINDY DAY MIGHT HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLT GETTING INTO TOO STEEP A DIVING MANEUVER AT LOW ALT ACCORDING TO A CO-OWNER OF THE ACFT WHO ALSO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THIS WAS THE PLTS 2ND FLT IN THIS ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FU008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83FU008