Accident Aeronca 7AC N1094E, Tuesday 9 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Fesmire, Wilson And/or Marcia
Registration: N1094E
MSN: 7-AC-4646
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, TN (KTGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING LOW AND SLOW TO OBSERVE CROPS, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING A TURN. THE NOSE WAS LOWERED WHICH PLACED THE ACFT ON A HEADING FOR A LARGE OAK TREE. A TURN WAS ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE TREE; THE ACFT STALLED AGAIN, STRUCK TREE LIMBS, AND HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA318

Location