Accident Quickie Q2 N7QA, Tuesday 9 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7QA
MSN: N7QA
Engine model:DQ 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND BROKE THE FRONT CANARD AFTER BOUNCING ON TOUCHDOWN AND DRAGGING THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INFORMED BY THE TOWER THAT BLACK SMOKE WAS COMING OUT OF THE ENGINE. THIS TURNED OUT TO BE FROM AN EXCESSIVELY RICH MIXTURE. THE PILOT LATER STATED THAT HE WAS NERVOUS PLUS THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING IN THIS ACFT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE COULD NOT SEEM TO GET THE PROPER ACFTATTITUDE FOR LANDING. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA375

Location