| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1983 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6512Q |
| MSN: | A-112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Afton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Willows, CA (KWLW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION MISSION, THE PASSENGER BECAME ILL, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HARD-PACKED STRIP ACROSS A PLOWED FIELD. AFTER LANDING, HE WALKED OVER THE AREA. EXCEPT FOR A RUT AT ABOUT MIDFIELD, HE PERCEIVED THERE WOULD BE NO PROBLEM IN TAKING OFF AGAIN. HE DECIDED TO STAY TO THE LEFT WHILE IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUT DURING THE TAKEOFF. ALSO, THE PLT SELECTED A 'POINT-OF-NO-RETURN' & AN ABORT POINT. A SHORT TIME LATER, HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES. HOWEVER, WHEN HE REACHED HIS ABORT POINT, THE AIRSPEED WAS DECREASING, INSTEAD OF INCREASING. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A LEVEL AT THE END OF THE FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA379 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA379
Location