Accident Cessna 152 N67621, Monday 8 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Benton Airport, Inc.
Registration: N67621
MSN: 15281951
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS ON RWY 34 WHICH IS 2600 FT LONGTHE DENSITY ALT WAS 4000 FT. THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO 60 KTS BUT STILL WAS NOT LIFTING OFF. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT. THE CESSNA 152 SHOULD TAKEOFF AT 50-54 KTS AND USE A DISTANCE OF 1420 FT WITH THE CONDITIONS EXISTING ON DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE PILOT USED NO FLAPS AND DURING THE ABORT THE PILOT USED 30 DEG OF FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA182

Location