| Date: | Monday 8 August 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Eiriavion Oy PIK-20B |
| Owner/operator: | Incorvaia , Frank |
| Registration: | N20PE |
| MSN: | 20109 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 480 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordele, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cordele, GA (02J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS COMPETING IN A REGIONAL SOARING CONTEST. WHILE EN ROUTE FROM THE 1ST TURN POINT HE ENCOUNTER RAIN & ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE TAIL SKID STRUCK A HOLE WHICH CRACKED THE FUSELAGE, IMMEDIATELY FORWARD OF THE EMPENNAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA322 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA322
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location